icon

Chronic Disease / Maternal & Child / Oral Health

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Angela Dunn (UT) June 19th June 22nd
Robert Graff (ID) June 16th June 19th
icon

Chronic Disease Subcommittee

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Caitlin Pizzonia (ME) August 2019 Ongoing
Michael Freidrichs (UT) August 2019 Ongoing
Robert Graff (ID) 2018 - 2019 2018 - 2019
icon

MCH Subcommittee

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Melissa Baker (WV) 2018 - 2019 Ongoing
Michael Bryan (GA) August 2019 Ongoing
icon

Oral Health Subcommittee

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Hannah Cranford (USVI) July 19th Ongoing
Pankti Parmer (NE) July 19th Ongoing
icon

Cross Cutting 1

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Stephanie Ayers-Millsap June 20th June 23rd
Barbara Gabella June 17th June 20th
icon

Alcohol Subcommittee

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Kari Gloppen (MN) 2018 - 2019 Ongoing
Patrick Hindman (MI) 2018 - 2019 Ongoing
Laura Tomedi (NM)) 2017 - 2018 2018
icon

Cannibus (previously Marijuana) Subcommittee*

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Katelyn Hall (CO) 2018 - 2019 January 20th
Julia Dilley (OR) Before 2018 - 2019 Ongoing
Daniel Vigil (CO)) 2018 2018
Elyse Contreras (CO) January 20th Ongoing

* Subcommittee name changed January 2020.

icon

Mental Health Subcommittee*

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Katelyn Hall (CO) 2018 - 2019 January 20th
Julia Dilley (OR) Before 2018 - 2019 Ongoing
Daniel Vigil (CO)) 2018 2018
Elyse Contreras (CO) January 20th Ongoing

*Vacant since November 2019, Inactive as of February 2021

icon

Cross Cutting 2

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Ken Komatsu (AZ) June 2018 June 2021
icon

Health Disparities Subcommittee

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Duc Vugia (CA) 2018 - 2019 Ongoing
James Hadler (CT) 2018 - 2019 July 2020
Alfreda Holloway-Beth (Cook County) July 2020 Ongoing
icon

Public Health Emergency Preparedness Subcommittee

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Alan Siniscalchi (CT) 2018 - 2019 Ongoing
icon

Public Health Law Subcommittee

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Marci Layton (NYC) 2018 - 2019 Ongoing
Denise Chrysler (NYC) August 2019 Ongoing
icon

Environmental/Occupational/Injury

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Melissa Jordan (FL) June 2018 June 2021
icon

Injury Epidemiology and Surveillance Subcommittee*

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Michael Bauer (NY) 2018 - 2019 Ongoing
Ying Zhang (SNHD) 2018 - 2019 Ongoing

*Previously Injury Prevention and Control Subcommitttee

icon

Occupational Health Subcommittee

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Ken Rosenman (MI) 2018 - 2019 Ongoing
Sara Wuellner (WA) August 2019 Ongoing
Rebecca Jackson (CA) 2018 - 2019 Late 2019
icon

Environmental Health Subcommittee

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Melissa Jordan (FL) 2018 - 2019 Ongoing
Sharon Watkins 2018 - 2019 August 2018
Sarah Yoder (STATE) November 2020 Ongoing
icon

Infectious Disease

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Katie Brown (MA) June 2020 June 2023
Rich Danila (MN) June 2017 June 2020
icon

Enteric Diseases Subcommittee

Chair Name Start Date End Date
Kirk Smith (MN) 2018 - 2019 June 2023